Sittingbourne Laptop & Desktop Repairs Data & Design computer services
in Sittingbourne Kent


the computer confidential

Get tips, fixes and information on a range of computing subjects and learn how you can make your PC experience better. Also, we'll recommend software that does the job without costing a fortune...more

Sittingbourne Computer Shop

technical help forum
Ask or answer questions on all kinds of PC topics including software issues, hardware, the Internet and...more

Sittingbourne Computer Shop

PC & Mac Repairs
Desktop and laptop repairs for Business and Home users.
Express repair service for critical computer systems*...more

Sittingbourne Computer Shop

about us
All computer repairs, upgrades and other PC service work is done locally in Sittingbourne...more

Sittingbourne Computer Shop

web & graphic design
Wow! Web Packages from £99.
Design and Hosting for business and personal web sites. ...more

Sittingbourne Computer Shop


What happened to
COMPUTERSplus? After more than 20 years of service, Computers Plus in the Sittingbourne High Street has closed... more...

Your important data

Every client's data is treated with the utmost care to ensure no breach of our privacy policy or the data protection act occurs. Personal files or emails are never opened whilst the machine is in for service unless requested by the client for the purposes of testing or configuring etc.

Very sensitive data

In the unlikely event of equipment theft, data would be vulnerable. For this reason, clients are advised to keep any highly sensitive data on an external device e.g. pen drive or CD, separate from the PC unit. (a regular backup should be kept as a matter of course)
If such data must be stored on the PC's internal hard drive then it should be encrypted for safety. If you'd like to know more about encrypting your data for security purposes then please get in touch.

GDPR / Privacy Policy

The following privacy notice outlines how JustInspired collects, uses, protects and transfers your personal data. JustInspired is a company that IT services and support..

The data protection officer/data owner for the organisation is Julian Hobbs. You can contact the data protection officer/data owner by sending an email to info@justinspired.co.uk or writing to: JustInspired, 10 Aubretia Walk, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME10 4TL.

 This policy may change occasionally and this page will reflect those updates. You can check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy is effective from 24/05/2018.

 

Personal data collected

The personal data that we may collect is:
· Name
· Home address
· Email Address
· Phone number

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing Your Data

JustInspired takes your privacy seriously and we will never sell or rent your personal data to any third-party. Sharing of your data and direct marketing activities are only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.
We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our products, services and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice.

Who is processing my data?

JustInspired, is the data controller and processor of your personal information for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice.

Your personal data is processed to:

· Collect specific personal data (name, address, email, contact number) that is required to enter into a contract to sell a product or service.
· Engage in communication with you including confirmation and reminders of appointments, and requests to cancel or change appointments.
· Ensure a safe service and provide industry standard advice.
· Estimate the number of customers we have.
· Hold personal data that is required by law or to respond to legal process.
· Hold for insurance purposes.
· Store customer records.

Your rights as the individual

If your personal data is held by JustInspired you hold particular rights over it. Where you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing services, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe option accompanied with all of our direct marketing or by contacting the JustInspired Data Officer.

You also have the right:

· To be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected.
· To access your personal data and to information on how your information is used after it has been gathered.
· To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date.
· To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
· To restrict processing, to 'block' processing of your personal data.
· To data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred from JustInspired to another organisation in an easily readable format.
· To object to direct marketing from us.

Special categories of personal data collected

JustInspired does not currently require or collect special category data (e.g. health information)

Process of collection

Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us through via email, our website, over the phone, in social media, in writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. Information is stored on a password protected computer system as well as some level of paper record keeping.

Children's Privacy

Not applicable. JustInspired does not collect the personal data of children under the age of 16.

Data Sharing

JustInspired do not share your personal information with any third-party without your prior consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy notice or as part of our legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.

Use of Data Processors

Data processors are third parties who provide some elements of our business services for us. Where we use a third-party, we have strict agreements in place governing the processing of your personal data, on which no action can be taken without instruction from us. The third-parties with whom we work will never share or
disclose your personal information and will hold it securely at all times. These third-parties include providers of Internet, email, calendar and hosting facilities.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

JustInspired retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. JustInspired are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years. Health and Safety records will be retained for 10 years and where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information.
The criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information includes:
· Where there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing processing your personal information
· Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Transfers of personal information

When your personal data is processed via email, all of the data is held within the EU. During this process your data is encrypted in transit and at rest.

Consequences of not providing your information to JustInspired

In the event that you want to purchase a product or service from JustInspired, certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you.
JustInspired will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information.
As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can always choose not to provide personal information; however, we will be unable to provide certain products or services in these instances.

Safeguarding your Personal Data

Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from unauthorized persons or inappropriate access, internal or external.
Any paper files recording your personal data are held in a locked filing cabinet or safe which can only be accessed by authorised personnel within the busines. Employees are only assigned specific access rights and can only access records wtih the proper keys or passwords.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest, including the sites belonging to manufacturers of products that we use and re-sell. By clicking these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those websites. As such, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting external sites, as those sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and examine the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Complaints

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered, how it is being processed by JustInspired (or third parties used by JustInspired) or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and JustInspired and also the JustInspired Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois,
Ireland [GG7] R32 AP23
+353 (0) 57 8684800
Data Protection Commissioner
Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House,
Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire [GG8] , SK9 5AF
+44 (0) 303 123 1113
JustInspired Data Protection Officer/GDPR Owner
Julian Hobbs +44 (0) 1795 385 111
JustInspired, 10 Aubretia Walk, Sittingbourne, Kent ME10 4TL

END OF GDPR / PRIVACY NOTICE





home | about us | pc repair & upgrades | virus & spyware removal | health checks & servicing | internet & networking
data transfer | data recovery | laptop repair | design | portfolio | testimonials | news | faq | contact us
computer tips | recommended software | your privacy | links

© 1999 - 2018 Computer & Design Services in Sittingbourne - Kent